Tuesday, March 26, 2019
[…] Now, you'd think that would be enough to put the IRS "on notice" that they had moved. Sadly, you would be wrong. And so, with the audit over, the IRS sent their demand to the Gregory's old address in Jersey City. (The Post Office returned it as undeliverable.) The Gregorys finally learned about the deficiency three months later. They filed a petition challenging it in Tax Court literally that same day. But the IRS told them no dice.

Naturally, the IRS has miles of red tape governing all of this. 26 CFR §301.6212-2 defines "last known address" as the one that "appears on the taxpayer's most recently filed and properly processed Federal tax return, unless the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) is given clear and concise notification of a different address." Rev. Proc. 2010-16 goes on to list the forms that qualify, and states clearly that the power of attorney and extension don't count. Even the instructions for those forms say you can't use them to change your address. And so the Tax Court ruled for the IRS.