Monday, September 29, 2014
[…] The best part? It's all free! But that may not be true much longer, if the food critics at the IRS have their way. Last month, they released their 2014-2015 Priority Guidance Plan, which reveals their 317 priority "projects we intend to work on actively during the plan year." And there on Page 7, sandwiched between "Regulations under §86 regarding rules for lump-sum elections" and "Regulations on cafeteria plans under §125," you'll find "Guidance under §§119 and 132 regarding employer-provided meals."
Ironically, free lunches have nothing to do with "cafeteria plans." The relevant regulations at 26 CFR 1.119-1 provide that "The value of meals furnished to an employee by his employer shall be excluded from the employee’s gross income if two tests are met: (i) The meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer, and (ii) the meals are furnished for the convenience of the employer."
Sounds pretty straightforward, right? Marketing software maker Moz.com gives employees a never-ending cereal bar. They serve it at their business headquarters, and they do it to keep employees from running to the In-N-Out Burger down the street. So what's the problem?